Correctional Counseling and Rehabilitation / (Registro nro. 297538)

Detalles MARC
000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 03786cam a2200649Ma 4500
001 - CONTROL NUMBER
control field ocn892333820
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field OCoLC
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20220714131619.0
006 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--ADDITIONAL MATERIAL CHARACTERISTICS
fixed length control field m d
007 - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION FIXED FIELD--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field cr |n|||||||||
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 141006s2014 xx o 000 0 eng d
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 1437755224
Qualifying information electronic bk.
International Standard Book Number 9781138951679 (ebook)
International Standard Book Number 9781437755220
Qualifying information electronic bk.
International Standard Book Number 1455730513
Qualifying information electronic bk.
International Standard Book Number 9781455730513
Qualifying information electronic bk.
International Standard Book Number 1317523628
Qualifying information electronic bk.
International Standard Book Number 9781317523628
Qualifying information electronic bk.
International Standard Book Number 9781317360018
Qualifying information electronic bk.
International Standard Book Number 131736001X
Qualifying information electronic bk.
Canceled/invalid ISBN 1593454805
Canceled/invalid ISBN 9781593454807
Canceled/invalid ISBN 1422461408
Canceled/invalid ISBN 9781422461402
Canceled/invalid ISBN 1455730084
Canceled/invalid ISBN 9781455730087
Canceled/invalid ISBN 9781322156040
Canceled/invalid ISBN 1322156042
035 ## -
System control number 1237689
System control number (OCoLC)892333820
037 ## -
Stock number 646859
Source of stock number/acquisition MIL
040 ## - CATALOGING SOURCE
Original cataloging agency CDX
Language of cataloging eng
Description conventions pn
Transcribing agency CDX
Modifying agency OCLCQ
-- N$T
049 ## - LOCAL HOLDINGS (OCLC)
Holding library MAIN
050 #4 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number HV9276
Item number .V35 2016
072 #7 -
Subject category code SOC
Subject category code subdivision 030000
Source bisacsh
082 04 - DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBER
Classification number 365.7
Item number 23
100 1# - MAIN ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Van Voorhis, Patricia.
Relator term author
245 10 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title Correctional Counseling and Rehabilitation /
Statement of responsibility, etc. Patricia Van Voorhis & Emily J. Salisbury.
250 ## - EDITION STATEMENT
Edition statement Ninth edition
264 #1 -
Place of production, publication, distribution, manufacture New York :
Name of producer, publisher, distributor, manufacturer Taylor and Francis,
Date of production, publication, distribution, manufacture, or copyright notice 2014.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent 1 online resource (420 pages)
336 ## - CONTENT TYPE
Content type term text
Content type code txt
Source rdacontent
337 ## - MEDIA TYPE
Media type term computer
Media type code c
Source rdamedia
338 ## - CARRIER TYPE
Carrier type term online resource
Carrier type code cr
Source rdacarrier
504 ## - BIBLIOGRAPHY, ETC. NOTE
Bibliography, etc. note Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
505 ## - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Formatted contents note Part I. A Professional Framework for Correctional Counseling -- Part II. Historical Foundations of Correctional Counseling and Treatment -- Part III. Offender Assessment, Diagnosis, and Classification -- Part IV. Contemporary Approaches to Correctional Counseling and Treatment -- Part V. Effective Correctional Interventions for Special Populations -- Part VI. Putting It All Together in Correctional Policy and at the Desk -- References -- Name Index -- Subject Index.
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc. Correctional Counseling and Rehabilitation, 9th ed., presents foundations of correctional intervention, including overviews of the major systems of therapeutic intervention, diagnosis of mental illness, and correctional assessment and classification. Now fully updated to reflect DSM-5, its detailed descriptions and cross-approach comparisons help students prepare for a career in correctional counseling and allow working professionals to better determine which techniques might be most useful in their particular setting. The content is divided into five parts: (1) A Professional Framework for Correctional Counseling; (2) Understanding the Special Challenges Faced by the Correctional Counselor in the Prison Setting; (3) Offender Assessment, Diagnosis, and Classification; (4) Contemporary Approaches to Correctional Counseling and Treatment, (5) Interventions for Special Populations, and (6) Putting It All Together. The book is appropriate for upper-level undergraduates and graduate students in Criminal Justice and Criminology, Psychology, and Social Work programs as well as correctional counseling practitioners.
588 0# -
Source of description note Print version record.
650 #0 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name entry element Correctional psychology.
Topical term or geographic name entry element Prisoners
General subdivision Counseling of.
Topical term or geographic name entry element Psychotherapy.
655 #4 -
Genre/form data or focus term Electronic books.
700 ## - ADDED ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
9 (RLIN) 298871
Personal name Salisbury, Emily J.
Relator term author
856 ## -
Uniform Resource Identifier https://login.ezproxy.pucpr.edu/login?url=https://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&scope=site&db=nlebk&db=nlabk&AN=1237689
Link text Acceso Remoto
Materials specified EBSCOhost
Uniform Resource Identifier https://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&scope=site&db=nlebk&db=nlabk&AN=1237689
Link text Acceso en el Campus PUCPR
942 ## -
Source of classification or shelving scheme Library of Congress Classification
Koha item type Libro electrónico
Existencias
Withdrawn status Lost status Source of classification or shelving scheme Damaged status Not for loan Home library Current library Shelving location Date acquired Total Checkouts Full call number Barcode Date last seen Price effective from Koha item type Copy number
    Dewey Decimal Classification     Biblioteca Encarnación Valdés Biblioteca Encarnación Valdés Acceso en línea 20/12/2021   365.7 ocn892333820 20/12/2021 20/12/2021 Libro electrónico  
    Library of Congress Classification     Biblioteca de Mayagüez Biblioteca de Mayagüez Acceso en línea 01/02/2022   HV9276 .V35 2016 50000003284519 01/02/2022 01/02/2022 Libro electrónico Ebook c. 1
logopucpr-y-vive

Contáctanos

¡Queremos saber de ti!

Tel. 787.841.2000 Ext. 1801

bibliotecavaldes@pucpr.edu

⁣Búscanos en las redes

© 2026 Desarrollado por Ignite Online • All Rights Reserved • Powered by Koha.