Research methods in physical education and youth sport/ (Registro nro. 297420)

Detalles MARC
000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 04446cam a2200529La 4500
001 - CONTROL NUMBER
control field ocn787851054
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field OCoLC
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20221109173642.0
006 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--ADDITIONAL MATERIAL CHARACTERISTICS
fixed length control field m u
007 - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION FIXED FIELD--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field cr cn|
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 110624s2012 enka ob 001 0 eng d
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 9781136660597 (electronic bk.)
International Standard Book Number 1136660593 (electronic bk.)
Canceled/invalid ISBN 0203807170
Canceled/invalid ISBN 0415618843
Canceled/invalid ISBN 0415618851
Canceled/invalid ISBN 9780203807170
Canceled/invalid ISBN 9780415618847
Canceled/invalid ISBN 9780415618854
035 ## -
System control number (OCoLC)787851054
Canceled/invalid control number (OCoLC)786274513
System control number 451188
040 ## - CATALOGING SOURCE
Original cataloging agency E7B
Language of cataloging eng
Transcribing agency E7B
Modifying agency OCLCQ
-- YDXCP
-- N$T
049 ## - LOCAL HOLDINGS (OCLC)
Holding library N$TA
050 #4 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number GV361
Item number .R48 2012
072 #7 -
Subject category code HEA
Subject category code subdivision 002000
Source bisacsh
Subject category code HEA
Subject category code subdivision 007000
Source bisacsh
082 04 - DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBER
Classification number 613.710721
Edition number 23
245 00 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title Research methods in physical education and youth sport/
Statement of responsibility, etc. edited by Kathleen Armour and Doune Macdonald.
264 #1 -
Place of production, publication, distribution, manufacture New York :
Name of producer, publisher, distributor, manufacturer Routledge,
Date of production, publication, distribution, manufacture, or copyright notice 2012.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent 1 online resource (ix, 366 pages) :
Other physical details illustrations ;
336 ## - CONTENT TYPE
Source rdacontent
Content type term text
337 ## - MEDIA TYPE
Source rdamedia
Media type term computer
338 ## - CARRIER TYPE
Source rdacarrier
Carrier type term online resource
504 ## - BIBLIOGRAPHY, ETC. NOTE
Bibliography, etc. note Includes bibliographical references and index.
505 ## - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Formatted contents note Part I: Planning the research process -- 1. What is your research question – and why? -- 2. Research principles and practices: paving the research journey -- 3. Positioning yourself as a researcher: four dimensions for self-reflection -- 4. What counts as ‘good’ research? -- Show Level Part II: Methodology: the thinking behind the methods -- 5. Thinking about research frameworks -- 6. Conducting ethical research -- 7. Qualitative approaches -- 8. Quantitative approaches -- 9. Is mixed methods the natural approach to research? -- 10. Listening to young people’s voices in physical education and youth sport research -- Show Level Part III: Selecting the most appropriate method(s) -- 11. Reviewing literature -- 12. Experimental research methods in physical education and sports -- 13. Measurement of physical activity -- 14. Surveys -- 15. Observational studies -- 16. Case study research -- 17. Interviews and focus groups -- 18. Narrative research methods: where the art of storytelling meets the science of research -- 19. Action research in physical education: cycles, not circles! -- 20. Visual methods in coaching research: capturing everyday lives -- 21. Grounded theory -- 22. Discourse analysis and the beginner researcher -- Show Level Part IV: Data analysis – consider it early! -- 23. Analysing qualitative data -- 24. Analysing quantitative data -- Show Level Part V: Communicating your research -- 25. Effective research writing -- 26. The dissertation -- Index.
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc. This is the first research methods book to focus entirely on physical education and youth sport. It guides the reader through the whole research process; from the first steps to completion of a dissertation or practice-based project, and introduces key topics such as: formulating a research question qualitative approaches quantitative approaches mixed method research literature review case studies survey, interviews and focus groups data analysis writing the dissertation. Each chapter includes a full range of useful pedagogical features, including chapter summaries, practical activities, case studies, dialogues with active researchers and guidance on further reading and resources. With contributions from some of the world's best-known researchers in the field, this book is indispensible reading for all students and professionals working in physical education, youth sport, sports coaching and related subjects.
650 #0 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name entry element Physical education and training
General subdivision Research
-- Methodology.
Topical term or geographic name entry element Sports for children
General subdivision Research
-- Methodology.
Topical term or geographic name entry element Sports sciences
General subdivision Research
-- Methodology.
655 #4 -
Genre/form data or focus term Electronic books.
700 1# - ADDED ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Armour, Kathleen M.
Relator term editor
Personal name MacDonald, Doune,
Dates associated with a name 1959-
Relator term editor
776 08 -
Relationship information Print version:
Title Research methods in physical education and youth sport.
Place, publisher, and date of publication Milton Park, Abingdon, Oxon ; New York : Routledge, 2012
Record control number (DLC) 2011026328
856 ## -
Uniform Resource Identifier https://login.ezproxy.pucpr.edu/login?url=https://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&scope=site&db=nlebk&db=nlabk&AN=451188
Link text Acceso Remoto
Materials specified EBSCOhost
Uniform Resource Identifier https://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&scope=site&db=nlebk&db=nlabk&AN=451188
Link text Acceso en el Campus PUCPR
942 ## -
Source of classification or shelving scheme Library of Congress Classification
Koha item type Libro electrónico
Existencias
Withdrawn status Lost status Source of classification or shelving scheme Damaged status Not for loan Home library Current library Shelving location Date acquired Total Checkouts Full call number Barcode Date last seen Price effective from Koha item type Copy number
    Dewey Decimal Classification     Biblioteca Encarnación Valdés Biblioteca Encarnación Valdés Acceso en línea 20/12/2021   613.710721 ocn787851054 20/12/2021 20/12/2021 Libro electrónico  
    Library of Congress Classification     Biblioteca de Mayagüez Biblioteca de Mayagüez Acceso en línea 09/11/2022   GV361 .R48 2012 50000003290573 09/11/2022 09/11/2022 Libro electrónico Ebook c. 1
logopucpr-y-vive

Contáctanos

¡Queremos saber de ti!

Tel. 787.841.2000 Ext. 1801

bibliotecavaldes@pucpr.edu

⁣Búscanos en las redes

© 2026 Desarrollado por Ignite Online • All Rights Reserved • Powered by Koha.