Graphic design for architects : (Registro nro. 260174)

Detalles MARC
000 -LEADER
fixed length control field 03810cam a2200493 i 4500
003 - CONTROL NUMBER IDENTIFIER
control field pucpr
005 - DATE AND TIME OF LATEST TRANSACTION
control field 20220607132505.0
008 - FIXED-LENGTH DATA ELEMENTS--GENERAL INFORMATION
fixed length control field 140825s2015 enk 001 0 eng
010 ## - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CONTROL NUMBER
LC control number 2014033670
020 ## - INTERNATIONAL STANDARD BOOK NUMBER
International Standard Book Number 9780415522601
Qualifying information (hardback)
International Standard Book Number 9780415522618
Qualifying information (pb)
International Standard Book Number 9781315731568
Terms of availability (ebook)
International Standard Book Number 9781317552369
International Standard Book Number 1317552369
International Standard Book Number 1315731568
International Standard Book Number 9781317552352
International Standard Book Number 1317552350
International Standard Book Number 9781317552345
International Standard Book Number 1317552342
040 ## - CATALOGING SOURCE
Original cataloging agency pucpr
Language of cataloging eng
Transcribing agency pucpr
Description conventions rda
Modifying agency pucpr
042 ## -
Authentication code pcc
049 ## - LOCAL HOLDINGS (OCLC)
Holding library CARIBET
050 00 - LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CALL NUMBER
Classification number NC997
Item number L485 2015
082 00 - DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBER
Edition number 23
Classification number 741.602/472
100 1# - MAIN ENTRY--PERSONAL NAME
Personal name Lewis, Karen
Fuller form of name (Karen Jane)
Relator term author
245 10 - TITLE STATEMENT
Title Graphic design for architects :
Remainder of title a manual for visual communication /
Statement of responsibility, etc. written and designed by Karen Lewis.
264 #1 -
Place of production, publication, distribution, manufacture London ;
-- New York :
Name of producer, publisher, distributor, manufacturer Routledge, Taylor & Francis Group,
Date of production, publication, distribution, manufacture, or copyright notice 2015.
300 ## - PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION
Extent 1 online resource (217 pages )
Dimensions 26 cm
336 ## - CONTENT TYPE
Source rdacontent
Content type term text
Content type code txt
337 ## - MEDIA TYPE
Source rdamedia
Media type term computer
338 ## - CARRIER TYPE
Source rdacarrier
Carrier type term online resource
500 ## - GENERAL NOTE
General note Includes index.
505 0# - FORMATTED CONTENTS NOTE
Formatted contents note Presenting Yourself. Portfolios -- Resumes -- Presenting to an Audience. Competitions -- Presentations -- Books -- Architectural Communication. Diagrams -- Information Graphics -- Maps -- Communication as Architecture. Signage and Wayfinding -- Super Graphics.
520 ## - SUMMARY, ETC.
Summary, etc. Graphic Design for Architects is a handbook of techniques, explanations and examples of graphic design most relevant to architects. The book covers a variety of scales of graphic design, everything from portfolio design and competition boards, to signage and building super-graphics – to address every phase of architectural production. This book combines and expands on information typically found in graphic design, information design, and architectural graphics books. As architectural communication increases to include more territory and components of a project, it is important for designers to be knowledgeable about the various ways in which to communicate visually. For instance, signage should be designed as part of the process – not something added at the end of a project; and the portfolio is a manifestation of how the designer works, not just an application to sell a design sensibility. In thinking about architecture as a systematic and visual project, the graphic design techniques outlined in this book will help architects process, organize and structure their work through the lens of visual communication. Each chapter is titled and organized by common architectural modes of communication and production. The chapters speak to architects by directly addressing projects and topics relevant to their work, while the information inside each chapter presents graphic design methods to achieve the architects'work. In this way, readers don't have to search through graphic design books to figure out what's relevant to them – this book provides a complete reference of graphic techniques and methods most useful to architects in getting their work done.
650 #0 - SUBJECT ADDED ENTRY--TOPICAL TERM
Topical term or geographic name entry element Graphic arts
Form subdivision Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Topical term or geographic name entry element Visual communication
Form subdivision Handbooks, manuals, etc.
Topical term or geographic name entry element Communication in architecture.
Topical term or geographic name entry element ARCHITECTURE / General.
Source of heading or term bisacsh
Topical term or geographic name entry element ARCHITECTURE / Design, Drafting, Drawing & Presentation.
Source of heading or term bisacsh
Topical term or geographic name entry element ARCHITECTURE / Reference.
Source of heading or term bisacsh
856 ## -
Link text Acceso Remoto
Uniform Resource Identifier https://login.ezproxy.pucpr.edu/login?url=https://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&scope=site&db=nlebk&db=nlabk&AN=1018314
Link text EBSCOhost Acceso en el Campus PUCPR
Uniform Resource Identifier https://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&scope=site&db=nlebk&db=nlabk&AN=1018314
942 ## -
Source of classification or shelving scheme Library of Congress Classification
Koha item type Libro
Classification part NC997
Call number prefix General
Call number suffix L485 2015
Existencias
Withdrawn status Lost status Source of classification or shelving scheme Damaged status Not for loan Home library Current library Shelving location Date acquired Source of acquisition Cost, normal purchase price Total Checkouts Total Renewals Full call number Barcode Date last seen Date last checked out Copy number Cost, replacement price Price effective from Koha item type
    Library of Congress Classification     Biblioteca de Mayagüez Biblioteca de Mayagüez Acceso en línea 07/06/2022         NC997 .L485 2015 50000003287173 07/06/2022   Ebook c. 1   07/06/2022 Libro electrónico
    Library of Congress Classification     CARIBET Biblioteca Arquitectura CARIBET Biblioteca Arquitectura Colección General CARIBET 05/06/2017 Amazon 37.00 13 8 General NC997 L485 2015 91000000052779 02/09/2021 30/09/2019 1 47.00 02/06/2017 Libro
    Library of Congress Classification     CARIBET Biblioteca Arquitectura CARIBET Biblioteca Arquitectura Libros Electrónicos CARIBET 21/09/2021 GOBI 330.00     Electrónico NC997 L485 2015 caribet260174 10/02/2022   1   21/09/2021 Libro Electrónico CARIBET
logopucpr-y-vive

Contáctanos

¡Queremos saber de ti!

Tel. 787.841.2000 Ext. 1801

bibliotecavaldes@pucpr.edu

⁣Búscanos en las redes

© 2026 Desarrollado por Ignite Online • All Rights Reserved • Powered by Koha.